Privacy and Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy
 

This website, including our Online Shop, is owned and operated by Tom Weksler / Movement Archery with address Carrer Mecanic Pablo Rada 24, 08038 Barcelona, Spain. By accessing and/or using this website and related services, you agree to these Terms and Conditions, which include our Privacy Policy (Terms). You should review these Terms carefully and immediately cease using our website if you do not agree to these Terms.

In these Terms, ‘Movement Archery’, 'MA' 'us', 'we' and 'our' means Tom Weksler and its directors, employees, agents and/or related bodies corporate.

We respect your privacy and take great care to safeguard information in our possession. Your preferences for use of your information are our highest priority.

 

Movement Archery takes seriously the protection and proper use of your personal information.

We do not share customer information (including email addresses) outside MA and we use the information provided by your use of the website in accordance with the Organic Law 15/1999 of December 13 on Protection of Personal Data.
The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. So, whilst we will do our best to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your Personal Information we will use strict procedures and security features in relation to that data. 

What about other websites linked to our website?

We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our website nor the information or content contained there. Often links to other websites are provided solely as pointers to information on topics that may be useful to the users of our website. 

Please remember that when you use a link to go from our website to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link on our website, is subject to that website's own rules and policies. Always read over those rules and policies before proceeding. 


Social Media

We are not responsible for any actions taken by other individuals if you post personal information on one of our social media platforms, e.g. Facebook or Instagram. Please also refer to the respective privacy & cookie policies of the social media platforms you are using. 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on our Platform to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it. 

 

Cookies Policy


What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience.

 
The Cookies We Set

If you create an account and purchase an educational product with us then we will use cookies for the management of the signup process and general administration. These cookies will usually be deleted when you log out however in some cases they may remain afterwards to remember your site preferences when logged out.

We use cookies when you are logged in so that we can remember this fact. This prevents you from having to log in every single time you visit a new page. These cookies are typically removed or cleared when you log out to ensure that you can only access restricted features and areas when logged in.

This site offers e-commerce or payment facilities and some cookies are essential to ensure that your order is remembered between pages so that we can process it properly.

When you submit data through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

In order to provide you with a great experience on this site we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences.

 
Third Party Cookies

This site uses WIX Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on WIX Analytics cookies, see the official WIX Analytics page.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the site.

 

Movement Archery is happy to provide further details of our privacy policies.

If you have any other questions or concerns regarding how Movement Archery manages, accesses or uses your personal information, please write us at info@movementarchery.com